+886.3.560.1777

English

eVisa

To meet the global trend for electronic travel documents, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of China (Taiwan) launched its eVisa Program that began January 12, 2016. The eVisa Program offers eligible applicants a one-stop service enabling them to fill in a eVisa application form, submit the application, and pay the visa fee with a credit card online. When an application is approved, the applicant will receive a confirmation by email and can print out the eVisa to enter Taiwan. The new program saves applicants the time and expense of procuring a visa at a Republic of China (Taiwan) overseas mission office in person.

 

The validity of an eVisa is three months starting from the date specified in the approval letter. The maximum duration of stay in Taiwan is 30 days. The applicant can enter Taiwan on any day within the validity period.

 

Foreign nationals (regardless of their nationality) who have been invited to attend international conferences, sports events, trade fairs, or other activities in Taiwan—organized, co-organized, or sponsored by central government agencies or non-government organizations—are eligible for eVisas. Furthermore, the following 27 countries’ nationals who meet requirements are also eligible for eVisas.

 

For more information, please go for Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (TAIWAN) website.

 


Contact

Bureau Of COnsular Affairs

TEL: 886.2.2392.0788

Share page with AddThis